Brookline/Greater Boston Community Center for the Arts (BCCA)
Contact
Site Map
Register
Mission & Objectives Schedule Faculty Rates & Rentals News, Photos & More Support the BCCA Affiliates Programs & Registration

"A Taste of the Arts" Gala Program Listing - March 18, 2006:

(Click Here to Go Back to the Main Gala & Ticket Sales Page)

7 – 8 p.m. Catered VIP Reception – At the Back Bay Grand Ballroom:

§  Latin Jazz by Cinco Son (Leo Blanco – Piano, Mauro Tortolero – Baby Bass, Angel Subero – Trombone, Manolo Mairena – Vocals & Congas, & Pablo Bencid – Timbal)

§  Latin Jazz Dance Improvisation by Dan Y. Marshall

§  Vibraphonist, Kurt Schleunes

§  Catered Beverages & Hors D'oevres by Whole Foods Market of Brighton, and…

7 – 11:30 p.m. Visual Arts Silent Auction – At the Back Bay Grand Ballroom:

§  Calligraphers & Painters, Ariel Yehoshua Menachem Louis & David Moshe Louis

§  Photographer, David I-Teh Liu

§  Painter, Eli Abrahami

§  Painter, Jennifer Fuchel

§  Sculptor, Karina Kadiyska

§  Stained Glass Artist, Lee Smith

§  Water Colorist, Misha Lenn

§  Painter & Sketch Artist, Natasha Kapij

§  And other acclaimed artists…

8 – 10 p.m. Performance Showcase & Award Ceremony – At John Hancock Hall:
(Listed in alphabetical order by first name / company name)

§  MCs Dan Y. Marshall, Margaux Skalecki, Matthew P. Greif, & Richard DeMone on Piano

§  Bass-Line Motion (Adrienne T. Hawkins – Dancer, & Larry Roland – Bass & Spoken Word)

§  Chinese Kung Fu by The Boston Kung Fu Tai Chi Institute

§  Modern Dance by BoSoma Dance Company

§  Argentine Tango by Clifton Chow & Lori Forman

§  Concert Pianist, Constantine Finehouse

§  Theatrical Improvisor, Daena Giardella

§  World Music & Song by Earthen Groove Productions (Guy Mendilow, Andy Bergman, & Mark Nathanson)

§  Breakdancing by The Floorlords

§  Tap Dance by Rose Marie Giovanetti & Patrice Monahan

§  Latin Dance by Salsa Con Clase

§  Blues & Gospel Singer & Pianist, Sandi Hammond

§  Raks Sharqi (Bellydance) by Snakedance Theater Company

§  And other amazing performers…

10 p.m. – 12 a.m. Social Dance – At the Back Bay Grand Ballroom:
(No Partner or Experience Necessary!)

§  DJ Hernan Choke (Spinning Latin, Ballroom, Swing & Rock N' Roll, Argentine Tango, Disco & Funk)

§  Special Guest Singers, Elisabeth Ward Taylor, Patrice Monahan, Paul Jordan, Rose Marie Giovanetti, & Dan Y. Marshall, with Piano Accompaniment by Richard DeMone, Bass Beats by Larry Roland, Guitar Stylings by Joe Weinberg, & Drumming by Leon Alperin.

§  Waltz & Foxtrot Dance Performance by Boston Dance Zone's, Patrik & Janka Kisucky

§  Lindy-Hop Performance by T-Token Swing

§  A Fusion of Singing, Breakdancing, & Martial Arts by Earth Dragons

§  Many of the BCCA Arts Faculty Will Be There!


Copyright © 2002-2016 Brookline Community Center for the Arts, Inc. (BCCA, Inc.). All rights reserved.
Site design by Alex Iglecia, Thomas Koch, & Dan Marshall